{"_id":"57168f00c11bb41900e4ae75","__v":0,"project":"55faeacad0e22017005b8265","user":{"_id":"55fae9d4825d5f19001fa379","username":"","name":"Sherri Barksdale"},"initVersion":{"_id":"55faeacad0e22017005b8268","version":"1"},"hidden":false,"createdAt":"2016-04-19T20:03:12.376Z","fullscreen":false,"htmlmode":false,"html":"","body":"Last modified: December 4, 2015\n\nDigitalGlobe, Inc. (\"Company,\" \"we\" or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (this “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit digitalglobe.com or any other website operated by us (each, a \"Website\") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.\n\n**This policy applies to information we collect:**\nOn the Website or via a social network platform.\nIn email, text and other electronic messages between you and the Website.\nThrough applications you download from the Website.\n\nIt does not apply to information collected by us offline or by any third party.\n\n**By using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully.**\n\nPlease read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.\n\n**We can change this Privacy Policy.**\n\nWe may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Website after that time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of a revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page each time you access the Website so you are aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy.\n\nWe may collect information about you and your use of the Website.\n\nWe collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including information:\n\nby which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number or payment method (\"personal information\"); and/or about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website and usage details. We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.\n\n**The information we collect on or through the Website may include:**\nInformation that you provide by filling in forms on the Website, entering a contest or promotion, responding to surveys or reporting a problem with the Website.\nYour correspondence with us (including email addresses), if you contact us.\nDetails of transactions you carry out through the Website. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the Website.\nYour search queries on the Website including usage of our imagery finder tools.\n\nYou also may provide suggestions, questions, information, material or other content (collectively, “Feedback”) to be posted on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties. Your Feedback is posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. If you delete your Feedback from the Website, copies of your Feedback may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.\n\nChildren under the age of 13 may not give us their personal information.\n\nWe do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at webmaster@digitalglobe.com.\n\nWe use automatic data collection technologies to collect information about how you use the Website.\n\nAs you navigate through and interact with the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies like cookies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:\n\nDetails of your visits to the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.\n\nInformation about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.\n\nA cookie (also known as a browser cookie) is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways. It helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to recognize you when you return to the Website.\n\n**We use your information for a variety of purposes.**\n\nWe use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:\nTo present the Website and its contents to you.\nTo provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.\nTo fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.\nTo enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.\nTo notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.\nTo allow you to participate in interactive features on the Website.\nFor any other purpose with your consent.\nIf you permit us to do so, we may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from any promotional messages at any time by following the instructions on the message you receive.\n\nWe disclose your information in furtherance of our business or as you consent.\n\nWe may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:\nTo our subsidiaries and affiliates.\nTo contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.\nTo a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, in which personal information held by us about the Website users is among the assets transferred.\nTo fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.\nWith your consent.\n\n**We may also disclose your personal information:**\nTo comply with any court order, law or legal process.\nTo enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.\nIf we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others.\n\nIn some cases, you may choose how we use and disclose your information.\n\nWe strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:\n\nTracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.\n\nPromotional Offers. You can choose to have your email address/contact information used by us to promote our own or third parties' products or services. If we have sent you a promotional message, you may unsubscribe as provided in that message. However, this opt out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.\n\nYou may request changes and corrections to your information.\n\nYou can request correction or deletion of any personal information you have provided to us by sending an email to webmaster@digitalglobe.com. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. Also, we may not be able to accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.\n\nIf you live in California, you have additional privacy rights.\n\nCalifornia Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send an email to webmaster@digitalglobe.com or write us at 1601 Dry Creek Drive, Suite 260, Longmont, CO 80503, Attention: Webmaster.\n\nWe have implemented measures to protect the security of your personal information.\n\nWe have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.\n\nPlease contact us if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy.\n\nTo ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at webmaster@digitalglobe.com or 1601 Dry Creek Drive, Suite 260, Longmont, CO 80503, Attention: Webmaster.","slug":"website-privacy-policy","title":"Website Privacy Policy"}

Website Privacy Policy


Last modified: December 4, 2015 DigitalGlobe, Inc. ("Company," "we" or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (this “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit digitalglobe.com or any other website operated by us (each, a "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. **This policy applies to information we collect:** On the Website or via a social network platform. In email, text and other electronic messages between you and the Website. Through applications you download from the Website. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or by any third party. **By using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully.** Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. **We can change this Privacy Policy.** We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Website after that time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of a revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page each time you access the Website so you are aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. We may collect information about you and your use of the Website. We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including information: by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number or payment method ("personal information"); and/or about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website and usage details. We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. **The information we collect on or through the Website may include:** Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website, entering a contest or promotion, responding to surveys or reporting a problem with the Website. Your correspondence with us (including email addresses), if you contact us. Details of transactions you carry out through the Website. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the Website. Your search queries on the Website including usage of our imagery finder tools. You also may provide suggestions, questions, information, material or other content (collectively, “Feedback”) to be posted on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties. Your Feedback is posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. If you delete your Feedback from the Website, copies of your Feedback may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Children under the age of 13 may not give us their personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at webmaster@digitalglobe.com. We use automatic data collection technologies to collect information about how you use the Website. As you navigate through and interact with the Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies like cookies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including: Details of your visits to the Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. A cookie (also known as a browser cookie) is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Website. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways. It helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to recognize you when you return to the Website. **We use your information for a variety of purposes.** We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: To present the Website and its contents to you. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. To notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it. To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Website. For any other purpose with your consent. If you permit us to do so, we may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from any promotional messages at any time by following the instructions on the message you receive. We disclose your information in furtherance of our business or as you consent. We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy: To our subsidiaries and affiliates. To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, in which personal information held by us about the Website users is among the assets transferred. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. With your consent. **We may also disclose your personal information:** To comply with any court order, law or legal process. To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others. In some cases, you may choose how we use and disclose your information. We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Promotional Offers. You can choose to have your email address/contact information used by us to promote our own or third parties' products or services. If we have sent you a promotional message, you may unsubscribe as provided in that message. However, this opt out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions. You may request changes and corrections to your information. You can request correction or deletion of any personal information you have provided to us by sending an email to webmaster@digitalglobe.com. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. Also, we may not be able to accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you live in California, you have additional privacy rights. California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send an email to webmaster@digitalglobe.com or write us at 1601 Dry Creek Drive, Suite 260, Longmont, CO 80503, Attention: Webmaster. We have implemented measures to protect the security of your personal information. We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy. To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at webmaster@digitalglobe.com or 1601 Dry Creek Drive, Suite 260, Longmont, CO 80503, Attention: Webmaster.